Is Midnight Chocolate Granola - Dark Chocolate Oat Clusters with Craisins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Sugar, Water, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Butter With Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Desiccated Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Caramel Color

Check Midnight Chocolate Granola - Dark Chocolate Oat Clusters with Craisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Midnight Chocolate Granola - Dark Chocolate Oat Clusters with Craisins is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping