Is Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- shellac
- propylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Caplet), Purpose: Acetaminophen 500- Pain Reliever, Caffeine 60- Diuretic, Pyrilamine Maleate 15- Antihistamine, Inactive Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin
Check Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Equate Severe Cold Multi-Symptom Green Tea and Honey Lemon Flavors
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Cough & Cold Tablets, 16 Count
Mylanta Multi-Symptom Stomach Remedy
Equate Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Acetaminophen
Where to buy
Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Caplet


