Is Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- shellac
- propylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Caplet), Purpose: Acetaminophen 500- Pain Reliever, Caffeine 60- Diuretic, Pyrilamine Maleate 15- Antihistamine, Inactive Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin
Check Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Equate Severe Cold Multi-Symptom Green Tea and Honey Lemon Flavors
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Cough & Cold Tablets, 16 Count
Mylanta Multi-Symptom Stomach Remedy
Equate Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Acetaminophen
Where to buy
Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief, Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Caplet


