Is Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- ground pork
- italian sausage
- rennet
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Italian Sausage (Ground Pork, Water, Seasoning, Whole Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mild Banana Pepper (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Yellow 5), Hot Banana Peppers (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5), Sweet Green Peppers (Sweet Green Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Red Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Paprika
Check Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


