Is Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Italian Sausage (Ground Pork, Water, Seasoning, Whole Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mild Banana Pepper (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Yellow 5), Hot Banana Peppers (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5), Sweet Green Peppers (Sweet Green Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Red Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Paprika
Check Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


