Is Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Italian Sausage (Ground Pork, Water, Seasoning, Whole Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mild Banana Pepper (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Yellow 5), Hot Banana Peppers (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5), Sweet Green Peppers (Sweet Green Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Red Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Paprika
Check Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


