Is Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • made from 100% pasteurized sheeps milk
  • made from pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, olive oil, parmesan cheese (made from pasteurized milk, cultures, enzymes, salt), salt, onions, romano cheese (made from 100% pasteurized sheeps milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), asiago cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic, spices, citric acid, paprika

Check Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping