Is Mids Pasta Sauce Traditional Meatless Jar - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, olive oil, salt, onions, romano cheese (made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), garlic, citric acid, spices, paprika

Check Mids Pasta Sauce Traditional Meatless Jar - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mids Pasta Sauce Traditional Meatless Jar - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerGiant EagleWegmansIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping