Is Mieszanka Krakowska Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mieszanka Krakowska na okrągło mango PL Galaretki w czekoladzie. Oprócz tłuszczu kakaowego czekolada zawiera tłuszcze roślinne. Składniki: cukier, syrop glukozowy, czekolada 20% [cukier, miazga kakaowa, tłuszcz kakaowy, tłuszcz roślinny (shea), emulgator: lecytyny], woda, regulator kwasowości: kwas cytrynowy; substancja żelująca: agar; sok mango 0,9% z zagęszczonego soku mango, naturalny aromat. Czekolada: masa kakaowa minimum 43%. Produkt może zawierać soję, orzeszki arachidowe, migdały, orzechy laskowe, nasiona sezamu, mleko, jaja i pszenicę.
Check Mieszanka Krakowska against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mieszanka Krakowska in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


