Is Mighty Curls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol stearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, *Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, *Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, *Gardenia Florida Fruit Extract, *Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, *Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycol Stearate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), *Certified Organic/Cold Press

Check Mighty Curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky