Is MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic barley grass powder

organic barley grass powder

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cold-pressed juice delivers a vegetal, mildly tart flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture. Consumers commonly drink it chilled for mornings, blend it into smoothies, or use it as a mixer. Reviews note convenient packaging, pronounced grassy notes, variable sweetness, and occasional bitterness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apple Juice, Organic Celery Juice, Organic Cucumber Juice, Organic Kale Juice, Organic Collard Greens Juice, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Mint Tea (Purified Water, Organic Peppermint Tea Leaf, Organic Spearmint Tea Leaf), Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Spinach Juice, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder

Check MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthyCitrusMinty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie