Is Mighty Leaf Ginger Twist Whole Leaf Tea Stitched Pouches 15 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass, Ginger Root, Apple Bits, Orange Peel, Peppermint Leaf, Licorice Root, Natural Flavors Ginseng

Check Mighty Leaf Ginger Twist Whole Leaf Tea Stitched Pouches 15 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Leaf Ginger Twist Whole Leaf Tea Stitched Pouches 15 ct Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruityMintySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking