Is MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER], SOY LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN), PEA PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go