Is MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • +2 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER], SOY LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN), PEA PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go