Is Mighty Organic Mighty Bar™ Grassfed Beef Meat Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon & Apple -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic uncured bacon
  • organic pork
  • organic grassfed beef
  • lactic acid starter culture

organic uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grassfed Beef, Organic Honey, Organic Uncured Bacon (Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Spices), Organic Dried Apples, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, No Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occuring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt

Check Mighty Organic Mighty Bar™ Grassfed Beef Meat Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon & Apple -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mighty Organic Mighty Bar™ Grassfed Beef Meat Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon & Apple -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavorySweetMeatySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch