Is Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • turkey
  • natural flavor
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
natural flavor
water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky-flavored 9 oz patties deliver a tender, juicy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, and meal-prep dinners, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, uniform sizing, and convenience, though occasional uneven cooking and packaging issues are reported. Across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2%: Dry Vinegar, Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavor, Food Starch

Check Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep