Is Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen patties deliver savory, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes with a tender interior and a lightly crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or as quick weeknight mains, reviewers generally note consistent convenience and taste but occasionally report uneven seasoning, variable size, or occasional minor dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder), Less Than 2%: Dried Spinach, Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go