Is Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen patties deliver savory, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes with a tender interior and a lightly crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or as quick weeknight mains, reviewers generally note consistent convenience and taste but occasionally report uneven seasoning, variable size, or occasional minor dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder), Less Than 2%: Dried Spinach, Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go