Is Miguel Maestre Sliced Chorizo 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range pork
- dextrose
free range pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Free Range Pork (95%), Salt, Dextrose (Tapioca or,Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Spice Extrac,t (160C), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Aci,dity Regulator (330), Preservatives (250, 251), Mi,neral Salt (341), Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Herb Extr,a
Check Miguel Maestre Sliced Chorizo 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miguel Maestre Sliced Chorizo 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Miguel Maestre Sliced Chorizo 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


