Is Mike & Ike® Hot Tamales® Fierce Cinnamon Flavored Chewy Candies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mike Ike Hot Tamales Fierce Cinnamon Flavored Chewy Candies are a popular choice for candy lovers. These chewy candies come in a box containing 12 individual pieces. Each candy weighs 5.5 oz, ensuring a satisfying snack. The fierce cinnamon flavor adds a bold and fiery kick to the candies, making them a favorite among those who enjoy intense flavors. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that these candies are well-received due to their popularity and unique taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, RED #40, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), YELLOW #6, RED #3, BLUE #1.

Check Mike & Ike® Hot Tamales® Fierce Cinnamon Flavored Chewy Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gulten free

I looked into this and it is gluten free

sweet
nsjordanJul 20, 2021

Where to buy

Mike & Ike® Hot Tamales® Fierce Cinnamon Flavored Chewy Candies is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go