Is MIKEE, BUFFALO STYLE WING SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MIXED ONION, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MIKEE, BUFFALO STYLE WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIKEE, BUFFALO STYLE WING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MIKEE, BUFFALO STYLE WING SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


