Is Mike's Hard Strawberry Lemonade Gluten Free?

Description
Bright strawberry and lemon flavors form a sweet-tart profile with fizzy carbonation and a light, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled or over ice at casual gatherings, is often used in mixed drinks and pitchers. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some consumers find it overly sweet or artificial.
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- natural flavors
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry and lemon flavors form a sweet-tart profile with fizzy carbonation and a light, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled or over ice at casual gatherings, is often used in mixed drinks and pitchers. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some consumers find it overly sweet or artificial.
Ingredients
Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mango Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Strawberry Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Pineapple Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beer.
Check Mike's Hard Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike's Hard Strawberry Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Can


