Is Mike's Hard Strawberry Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry and lemon flavors form a sweet-tart profile with fizzy carbonation and a light, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled or over ice at casual gatherings, is often used in mixed drinks and pitchers. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some consumers find it overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mango Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Strawberry Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Pineapple Ingredients: Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beer.

Check Mike's Hard Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking