Is Mikes Mighty Good, Tonkotsu Pork Cup Organic Ramen, 1.7 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • pork broth
  • natural flavors

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Pork Broth (Dried), Organic Sunflower Oil, Chicken Fat (Dried), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Miso (Dried), Soybeans, Cultured Rice (Rice, Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Garlic (Dried), Chicken Broth (Dried), Organic Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dried, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Rice Concentrate, Pork Fat (Dried), Green Onion (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Cabbage (Dried), Mushroom (Dried)

Check Mikes Mighty Good, Tonkotsu Pork Cup Organic Ramen, 1.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mikes Mighty Good, Tonkotsu Pork Cup Organic Ramen, 1.7 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking