Is Milbona High Protein Rice Pudding Chocolate & Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whole milk
  • 1% chocolate
  • milk protein

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Buttermilk, Water, 6% Rice, Milk Protein, Modified Maize Starch, 0.5% Cocoa Powder, Banana Juice From Concentrate, 0.1% Chocolate, Thickeners: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Flavoring. Contains A Source Of Phenylalanine.

Check Milbona High Protein Rice Pudding Chocolate & Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item