Is Milbona Split Pot Crunch Yogurts - 3x Banana Chocolate Flakes, 3x Vanilla Chocolate Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate coated cereal flakes
  • yogurt
  • banana flavoured yogurt
  • +3 more

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavour Choco Balls: Vanilla Flavour Yogurt (92%) (Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Stabiliser: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Carotenes), Milk And White Chocolate Coated Cereal Balls (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lactose (Milk), Wheat Bran, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Barley Flour, Raising Agent: Calcium Carbonate; Malted Barley Extract, Flavouring, Salt). *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Banana Choco Flakes: Banana Flavoured Yogurt (92%) (Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Banana Purée (3.5%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Milk Chocolate Coated Cereal Flakes (8%) (Sugar, Maize, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Sunflower, Soya); Barley Malt Extract, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Flavouring). *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Milbona Split Pot Crunch Yogurts - 3x Banana Chocolate Flakes, 3x Vanilla Chocolate Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go