Is MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy cheese dip with a creamy, spreadable texture that suits dipping, spreading, and melting over nachos or baked dishes. Shoppers note approachable flavor and versatile use with chips, pretzels, vegetables, and sandwiches; common remarks mention convenient packaging and occasional variance in thickness between batches and mild saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices.

Check MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking