Is Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor with a smooth, semi-firm texture that slices cleanly and melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and deli plates. Reviewers note reliable slice consistency and good meltability; some comment the taste is very mild compared with sharper cheddars in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color).

Check Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch