Is MILD CHEDDAR ORGANIC SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE (TOTAL CHLORINE FREE) ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MILD CHEDDAR ORGANIC SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSandwich