Is MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]).

Check MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSalad