Is MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a soft, slightly springy shredded texture that melts evenly; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, sandwiches, baked dishes, and salads. Reviewers often note convenient pre-shredding and reliable melting, though some report occasional clumping or variable freshness and prefer packaging sizes for portion needs; many mention mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking