Is MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth melt; fine shreds offer quick, even coverage. Commonly used to top nachos, tacos, baked casseroles, soups, and salads or to stir into omelets and sauces. Reviewers note convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent melting performance, and mild taste suitable for family meals and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth melt; fine shreds offer quick, even coverage. Commonly used to top nachos, tacos, baked casseroles, soups, and salads or to stir into omelets and sauces. Reviewers note convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent melting performance, and mild taste suitable for family meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


