Is MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- vitamin d3
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], FILTERED WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPER SLICES (JALAPENO PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CILANTRO.
Check MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


