Is MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly spiced salsa with a fresh, tang-forward flavor and medium-chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topper, and condiment for grilled proteins or breakfast dishes. Customer feedback frequently highlights consistent mild heat and approachable taste, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in chunk size or thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Anaheim Chili Pepper, Cilantro, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate (maintain freshness), Xanthan Gum

Check MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking