Is MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep umami and mild heat combine with a persistent crunchy texture, making this topping a versatile finishing condiment for rice, noodles, salads, sandwiches, pizza and eggs. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory flavor, satisfying crunch and ease of use, while some mention occasional oiliness, uneven distribution, variable aroma and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep umami and mild heat combine with a persistent crunchy texture, making this topping a versatile finishing condiment for rice, noodles, salads, sandwiches, pizza and eggs. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory flavor, satisfying crunch and ease of use, while some mention occasional oiliness, uneven distribution, variable aroma and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Oil, Chili Pepper, Fried Garlic, Sesame Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat Flour, Salt), Chili Paste (Chili Pepper, Salt, Rice), Almond, Fried Onion, Ground Sesame Seeds, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Mixed Tocopherols.
Check MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


