Is MILD DOPIAZA CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, DOPIAZA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, TOMATO, CANOLA OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GARLIC, GINGER, SUGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED CUMIN, DRIED CILANTRO, ACETIC ACID, DRIED MINT, DRIED FENUGREEK LEAF, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check MILD DOPIAZA CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, DOPIAZA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD DOPIAZA CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, DOPIAZA is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MildGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup