Is MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce by Old El Paso is a Mexican-inspired sauce that is perfect for casseroles, salads, soups, and other Mexican food creations. It comes in a can and is available in two flavors: mild and spicy. Each can includes two enchilada sauces, allowing you to make ten 6-inch enchiladas. Reviewers rave about this sauce, calling it their favorite and praising its delicious taste. They also appreciate that it is not too spicy, making it suitable for a wide range of palates. With its flavorful spice blend that includes green chile peppers, this enchilada sauce is a great value and guarantees perfect enchiladas every time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Caramelized Sugar, Spice Extractive

Check MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep