Is MILD GREEN CHILE, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, GARLIC, CARROTS], SPICES [GROUND CELERY SEED, BLACK PEPPER]), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONIONS, RICE FLOUR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.
Check MILD GREEN CHILE, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD GREEN CHILE, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


