Is MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- flavor
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, GREEN ANAHEIM PEPPERS, NAVY BEANS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR), ONIONS, TOMATILLOS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT), SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (MILK), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING.
Check MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Soup · Can


