Is MILD HOMESTYLE GIARDINIER, MILD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil extra virgin olive oil celery cauliflower carrots olives pimento paste

soybean oil extra virgin olive oil celery cauliflower carrots olives pimento paste

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELL PEPPERS. OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL CELERY CAULIFLOWER CARROTS OLIVES PIMENTO PASTE (PIMENTO SODIUM ALGINATE AND GUAR GUM) PITTED KALAMATAS PEPPERONCINI CAPERS WATER. DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICES, GARLIC POWDER AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE) CONTAINS SULFITES

Check MILD HOMESTYLE GIARDINIER, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingSide Dish