Is MILD HONEY JALAPENO GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, MILD HONEY JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FORM RED RIPE TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE) TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), HONEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR,MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT), SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENTS CAKING), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN) GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA.

Check MILD HONEY JALAPENO GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, MILD HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping