Is MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY FLAVOR SEMI SOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE SNACKS, MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet

Check MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY FLAVOR SEMI SOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE SNACKS, MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY FLAVOR SEMI SOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE SNACKS, MILD, MELLOW, NUTTY is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich