Is MILD 'N TASTY APPLEWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BACON, MILD 'N TASTY APPLEWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK HEARTS, WATER, BACON, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEXTROSE, APPLEWOOD FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERTYHORBATE AND SODIUM NITRATE.

Check MILD 'N TASTY APPLEWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BACON, MILD 'N TASTY APPLEWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking