Is MILD CLASSIC CHEVRE FRESH CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized cultured goats' milk
pasteurized cultured goats' milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED GOATS' MILK (CULTURES CONTAIN MILK), SALT, ENZYMES.
Check MILD CLASSIC CHEVRE FRESH CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CLASSIC CHEVRE FRESH CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
About this product
Cheese · Granule


