Is Mild Roasted Salsa Verde 16oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This jarred salsa delivers a gently smoky, tang-forward flavor with mild heat and a smooth-yet-chunky texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and cooking ingredient for soups or casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and value; some note desire for a spicier profile. Easy pantry staple for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Water, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chiles, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Spices, Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor.

Check Mild Roasted Salsa Verde 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mild Roasted Salsa Verde 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking BaseMeal Prep