No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is MILD SEA-CHI RAW KELP KIMCHI, MILD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAW KELP, NAPA CABBAGE, DAIKON RADISH, SALT, GARLIC, RED PEPPER POWDER, SCALLIONS, SUGAR, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), GINGER, ONION.

Check MILD SEA-CHI RAW KELP KIMCHI, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? MILD SEA-CHI RAW KELP KIMCHI, MILD | Spoonful