Is MILD SWEET CHILI SAUCE, MILD SWEET CHILI Vegan?

Description
Maggi Mild Sweet Chili Sauce is a popular Thai sauce made with chilies, sugar, garlic, salt, and vinegar. It offers a delightful combination of sweet and spicy flavors, which many people appreciate. With only 45 calories per serving, it can be enjoyed guilt-free. This versatile sauce is suitable for multiple meals and can be used to marinate meat or add a sweet and spicy kick to various dishes. Users particularly enjoy the sauce on chicken wings and steamed fish. Overall, Maggi Mild Sweet Chili Sauce is well-received and praised for its delicious taste and the perfect balance of spice and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maggi Mild Sweet Chili Sauce is a popular Thai sauce made with chilies, sugar, garlic, salt, and vinegar. It offers a delightful combination of sweet and spicy flavors, which many people appreciate. With only 45 calories per serving, it can be enjoyed guilt-free. This versatile sauce is suitable for multiple meals and can be used to marinate meat or add a sweet and spicy kick to various dishes. Users particularly enjoy the sauce on chicken wings and steamed fish. Overall, Maggi Mild Sweet Chili Sauce is well-received and praised for its delicious taste and the perfect balance of spice and sweetness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHILI, TAPIOCA SYRUP, VINEGAR, GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MILD SWEET CHILI SAUCE, MILD SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD SWEET CHILI SAUCE, MILD SWEET CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILD SWEET CHILI SAUCE, MILD SWEET CHILI is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


