Is MILD TRADITIONAL RECIPE CHORIZO, MILD TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork meat
- mild extra chorizo ring
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILD EXTRA CHORIZO RING. INGREDIENTS: PORK MEAT AND FAT, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NUTMEG, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, OREGANO. NATURAL EDIBLE CASING.
Check MILD TRADITIONAL RECIPE CHORIZO, MILD TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD TRADITIONAL RECIPE CHORIZO, MILD TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll
Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking


