Is MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING Vegan?

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg yolk, worcestershire sauce
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


