Is MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING Vegetarian?

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


